ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4

Welding Procedure Qualification, Welding Performance Qualification, etc.

Moderators: Dr. Kölbl, Wegener

Post Reply
A.Ruppel
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 21. Sep 2015, 08:28

ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4

Post by A.Ruppel » Mon 21. Sep 2015, 10:02

Our client has made the following comments: "As per ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4, the combination of PQRs may be carried out with a minimum coupon thickness of 13 mm for root pass process and a thicker coupon for the remaining processes. Coupon with thk<13mm cannot be used for PQR combination"

Is this statement correct?

Thanks in advance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Dr. Kölbl
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri 31. Aug 2012, 21:55

Re: ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4

Post by Dr. Kölbl » Mon 21. Sep 2015, 10:24

Mr. Ruppel,

In my opinion
1) the statement is not correct and

2) your WPS qualification is also not correct.
I just looked at your Base metal thickness, where we have 8,7mm for GTAW PQR , which does not qualify the 20mm in the WPS.

With respect to QW-200.4 a) the combination of any PQRs is permitted:
When following a WPS that has more than one welding
process, filler metal, or set of variables, each process, filler
metal, or set of variables may be used individually or in
different combinations, provided
(1) the essential, nonessential, and required supplementary
essential variables associated with the process,
filler metal, or set of variables are applied
(2) the base metal and deposited weld metal thickness
limits of QW-451 for each process, filler metal, or
set of variables are applied
The trick of subparagraph b) is that you can qualify the GTAW root for a 100mm thick plate on a 13mm plate, and you need not weld a 38mm PQR. But I am sure there will be other comments as well.

Greetings
DK

Yoges
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon 29. May 2017, 03:16

Re: ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4

Post by Yoges » Mon 29. May 2017, 08:01

Hi All,


As per QW-200.4(b) the combination process (GTAW+SAW) could not be used as Root deposited PQR (GTAW) had not qualified with at least 13mm.

Please correct me, if my interpretation wrong.

Thanks.

Yoges

MichaelPorter

Re: ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4

Post by MichaelPorter » Fri 20. Jul 2018, 13:53

Yoges wrote:
Mon 29. May 2017, 08:01
As per QW-200.4(b) the combination process (GTAW+SAW) could not be used as Root deposited PQR (GTAW) had not qualified with at least 13mm.
I would also like to know if the above interpretation is correct or not.

User avatar
Dr. Kölbl
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri 31. Aug 2012, 21:55

Re: ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4

Post by Dr. Kölbl » Fri 20. Jul 2018, 14:25

Michael,

to me it sounds correct, and Yoges has essentially the same reply as I had to the original question.

If you want to qualify the root of a weld in thick material, it is important to qualify the "DEPOSITED WELD METAL THICKNESS" and the "Base Metal thickness".

FOr the second, you must have a test plate of at least 13mm thickness, this will qualify not only to 26, but more, as per QW-200.4

Would you agree?

RoyJackson

Re: ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4

Post by RoyJackson » Sat 2. Feb 2019, 08:08

Dr. Kölbl wrote:
Fri 20. Jul 2018, 14:25
Michael,

to me it sounds correct, and Yoges has essentially the same reply as I had to the original question.

If you want to qualify the root of a weld in thick material, it is important to qualify the "DEPOSITED WELD METAL THICKNESS" and the "Base Metal thickness".

FOr the second, you must have a test plate of at least 13mm thickness, this will qualify not only to 26, but more, as per QW-200.4

Would you agree?
Thanks for pointing out about the thickness of the test plate. That was where I was going wrong.

User avatar
Dr. Kölbl
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri 31. Aug 2012, 21:55

Re: ASME Code Section IX QW-200.4

Post by Dr. Kölbl » Sun 3. Feb 2019, 16:27

Never mind.This is a very frequent mistake, and we spend a lot of efforts in our seminars on the distinguising of "T" and "t". I am happy I could help.

Post Reply