Clad Vessel Manufacturing

Rules for the Construction of Pressure Vessels

Moderators: Frohnert, Tim

Post Reply
niraj_kuwait
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 24. Jan 2015, 05:36

Clad Vessel Manufacturing

Post by niraj_kuwait » Thu 24. Dec 2015, 11:40

Could somebody able to guide about the manufacturing practices for the subject .
it's 55m thk SA 516 gr 70 and 4mm ss 304L clad plate.
What are the risk factors in fabrication.
Thanks

Niraj pandya

User avatar
Dr. Kölbl
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri 31. Aug 2012, 21:55

Re: Clad Vessel Manufacturing

Post by Dr. Kölbl » Mon 28. Dec 2015, 13:39

Niraj,

There are several risk factors, although the materials are quite usual in pv manufacturing.
The thickness certainly requires PWHT, pre-heating, and full RT. Probably Impact testing is required.
Usually the small things cause the trouble. For example the tack welding of a runoff plate without preheating.

The QC Manual and the COde will provide some guidance, consider the nonmandatory appendices as well.

DK

sulhal
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon 26. Aug 2013, 13:22

Re: Clad Vessel Manufacturing

Post by sulhal » Mon 28. Dec 2015, 13:51

Since SS 304L does not contain stabilizing elements (Nb, Ti, etc), SS 304L clad plate is affected by the PWHT.
Therefore SS321 and SS 347 clad plates and/or SS 347 weld overlay should be preferred.

niraj_kuwait
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 24. Jan 2015, 05:36

Re: Clad Vessel Manufacturing

Post by niraj_kuwait » Sun 27. Mar 2016, 00:10

Thanks for reply
Thanks

Niraj pandya

niraj_kuwait
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 24. Jan 2015, 05:36

Re: Clad Vessel Manufacturing

Post by niraj_kuwait » Sat 28. Jul 2018, 09:11

Helllo All

Now we have about to receveid the subject job .

Tack welding of run off plate can you share your experice little broadly.
""
cause the trouble. For example the tack welding of a runoff plate without preheating

""

Heat treatment of the vessel and PWHT is alos there .. what tempreture we have to consider..?
Thanks

Niraj pandya

Rathnam
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri 16. Dec 2016, 12:04

Re: Clad Vessel Manufacturing

Post by Rathnam » Tue 7. Aug 2018, 10:35

Heat treatment of the vessel and PWHT is alos there .. what tempreture we have to consider..?

Please see:
Table UCS-56.1 Alternative Postweld Heat Treatment Requirements for Carbon and Low Alloy Steels

Post Reply